Category Archives: Basketball

Conference pride

Post season conference tournaments are under way and Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will be broadcasting several games this week on NFHS Network. Here are some of the games:

Tuesday, Feb. 19, South Piedmont Conference semi-finals

Jay M. Robinson versus Cox Mill boys at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus versus Central Cabarrus girls at Cox Mill

Wednesday, Feb. 20, South Piedmont Conference semi-finals

A.L. Brown versus Cox Mill girls at Cox Mill

Concord versus A.L. Brown boys at Cox Mill

Thursday, Feb. 21, Rocky River Conference semifinals

Games to be determined at Mount Pleasant

Friday, Feb. 22 Finals

South Piedmont Conference at Cox Mill

Rocky River Conference at Mount Pleasant

Concord battles A.L. Brown again in the semifinals at Cox Mill this week
Photo by Todd Maulden

Help to Stop Smoking

Hoops & wrestling

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports is broadcasting two sets varsity games tonight on NFHS Netowrk tonight, Tuesday, Feb. 5. Don’t forget previous broadcasts are available for replay under the Video on Demand section.

A.L. Brown at Cox Mill

Jay M. Robinson at Concord

Also tonight on NFHS Network, Myers Park will be broadcasting its home games with Hickory Ridge.

More basketball will be coming up Friday evening.

First NCHSAA women’s wrestling event

WINSTON-SALEM – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association, in conjunction with the North Carolina Chapter of U.S.A. Wrestling, hosted the inaugural NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling Invitational Tournament in Winston-Salem this morning and afternoon. The field featured 87 participants in 11 weight divisions. 

In December, the NCHSAA Board of Directors unanimously elected to hold the tournament in conjunction with the NC Chapter of U.S.A. Wrestling on a trial basis for this year. NCHSAA Commissioner Que Tucker said, “We are thrilled with the opportunity to showcase what these young women in our state can do in the sport of wrestling. It was a wonderful opportunity to highlight the hardwork and dedication of these 87 young ladies on their teams all season. We are grateful to have a partner in the North Carolina Chapter of U.S.A. Wrestling for such a wonderful event.”

NCHSAA photo of the participants

You can find complete results from the tournament for all rounds below.

NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling Invitational Tournament ResultsSaturday, February 2, 2019106 Division – First RoundNikoly Dos Santos (Providence, 37-5) won by fall over Kelly Nguyen (Page, 0-2) (Fall)Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 23-17) won by fall over Megan Zelasky (Chapel Hill, 15-9) (Fall)Glennin Hansen (North Henderson, 7-5) won by fall over Laila Sa (Hoke County, 18-22) (Fall)Malika Haines (Rosewood, 12-7) won by fall over Brianna Gray (St. Pauls, 7-12) (Fall)Louise Monnet (Carrboro, 7-3) won by fall over Ty Robbins (Clayton, 1-4) (Fall)Madeline Smith (Cleveland, 26-23) won by decision over Aaliyah Crooks (Athens Drive, 4-4) (Dec 12-6)Tori Strickland (Polk County, 14-13) won by fall over Macy Tyson (Pamlico County, 20-15) (Fall 2:40)Maria Contrares (A.L. Brown, 9-27) won by tech fall over Harley Ramsey (Madison, 12-4) (TF-1.5 (21-4))

106 Division – Championship Quarterfinals Nikoly Dos Santos (Providence, 37-5) won by major decision over Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 23-17) (MD 8-0)Glennin Hansen (North Henderson, 7-5) won by decision over Malika Haines (Rosewood, 12-7) (Dec 6-4)Madeline Smith (Cleveland, 26-23) won by major decision over Louise Monnet (Carrboro, 7-3) (MD 10-1)Tori Strickland (Polk County, 14-13) won by fall over Maria Contrares (A.L. Brown, 9-27) (Fall

)106 Division – Championship SemifinalsNikoly Dos Santos (Providence) 37-5 won by major decision over Glennin Hansen (North Henderson) 7-5 (MD 13-1)Madeline Smith (Cleveland) 26-23 won by decision over Tori Strickland (Polk County) 14-13 (Dec 7-0)

Championship FinalsNikoly Dos Santos (Providence, 37-5) won by tech fall over Madeline Smith (Cleveland, 26-23) (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0)) 

106 Division – Consolation First Round Megan Zelasky (Chapel Hill, 15-9) won by fall over Kelly Nguyen (Page, 0-2) (Fall)Laila Sa (Hoke County, 18-22) won by fall over Brianna Gray (St. Pauls, 7-12) (Fall)Aaliyah Crooks (Athens Drive, 4-4) won by fall over Ty Robbins (Clayton, 1-4) (Fall)Macy Tyson (Pamlico County, 20-15) won by fall over Harley Ramsey (Madison, 12-4) (Fall)

106 Division – Consolation Second RoundMegan Zelasky (Chapel Hill, 15-9) won by fall over Maria Contrares (A.L. Brown, 9-27) (Fall)Laila Sa (Hoke County, 18-22) won by fall over Louise Monnet (Carrboro, 7-3) (Fall)Malika Haines (Rosewood, 12-7) won by fall over Aaliyah Crooks (Athens Drive, 4-4) (Fall)Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 23-17) won by fall over Macy Tyson (Pamlico County, 20-15) (Fall)

106 Division – Consolation Third RoundMegan Zelasky (Chapel Hill, 15-9) won by decision over Laila Sa (Hoke County, 18-2) (Dec 6-5)Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 23-17) won by decision over Malika Haines (Rosewood, 12-7) (Dec 5-0)

106 Division – Consolation SemifinalsMegan Zelasky (Chapel Hill, 15-9) won by fall over Glennin Hansen (North Henderson, 7-5) (Fall)Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 23-17) won by fall over Tori Strickland (Polk County, 14-13) (Fall)

106 Division – Consolation FinalsAriana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 23-17) and Megan Zelasky (Chapel Hill, 15-9) (DFF) 

113 Division – First RoundMickey Allen (West Henderson, 5-3) received a byeMallory McDonald (Jacksonville, 9-15) won by major decision over Tiana Silva (South View, 1-2) (MD 11-3)Sophia Forquer (Clayton, 6-8) received a byeRachel Windoser (Madison, 2-4) received a byeBrooke Hermel (Havelock, 24-19) received a byeLilly Coburn (Richlands, 7-9) received a byeEmmaline Morgan (Terry Sanford, 1-2) won by decision over Alexa Finch (Swansboro, 7-18) (Dec 6-4)Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 15-11) received a bye

113 Division – Championship QuarterfinalsMallory McDonald (Jacksonville, 9-15) won by fall over Mickey Allen (West Henderson, 5-3) (Fall)Sophia Forquer (Clayton, 6-8) won by fall over Rachel Windoser (Madison, 2-4) (Fall)Brooke Hermel (Havelock, 24-19) won by major decision over Lilly Coburn (Richlands, 7-9) (MD 12-3)Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 15-11) won by fall over Emmaline Morgan (Terry Sanford, 1-2) (Fall)

113 Division – Championship SemifinalsMallory McDonald (Jacksonville, 9-15) won by fall over Sophia Forquer (Clayton, 6-8) (Fall)Brooke Hermel (Havelock, 24-19) won by decision over Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 15-11) (Dec 3-1)

113 Division – Championship Finals Brooke Hermel (Havelock, 24-19) won by decision over Mallory McDonald (Jacksonville, 9-15) (Dec 10-3) 

113 Division – Consolation First RoundTiana Silva (South View, 1-2) received a byeAlexa Finch (Swansboro, 7-18) received a bye

113 Division – Consolation Second RoundTiana Silva (South View, 1-2) won by decision over Emmaline Morgan (Terry Sanford, 1-2) (Dec 9-8)Lilly Coburn (Richlands, 7-9) received a byeRachel Windoser (Madison, 2-4) received a bye Mickey Allen (West Henderson, 5-3) won by decision over Alexa Finch (Swansboro, 7-18) (Dec 8-3)

113 Division – Consolation Third RoundLilly Coburn (Richlands, 7-9) won by fall over Tiana Silva (South View, 1-2) (Fall)Mickey Allen (West Henderson, 5-3) won by fall over Rachel Windoser (Madison, 2-4) (Fall)

113 Division – Consolation SemifinalsLilly Coburn (Richlands, 7-9) won by fall over Sophia Forquer (Clayton, 6-8) (Fall)Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 15-11) won by fall over Mickey Allen (West Henderson, 5-3) (Fall)

113 Division – Consolation FinalsLilly Coburn (Richlands, 7-9) won by fall over Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 15-11) (Fall) 

120 Division – First RoundMarissa Connelly (West Henderson, 3-2) received a byeSavanah Goad-Cortes (Corinth Holders, 5-12) received a byeMakayla Wright (Southern Alamance, 3-5) won by decision over Madison Elkins (Madison, 1-3) (Dec 5-0)Teah Chunn (Jacksonville, 6-3) won by fall over Rosa Marte (Overhills, 0-4) (Fall)Andrea Moore (Jack Britt, 12-8) won by fall over Carly Manning (Apex Friendship, 0-2) (Fall)Aaliyah Schell (Broughton, 14-22) won by fall over Amy Williams (Millbrook, 5-16) (Fall)Trinity Knauf (South Point, 9-14) won by fall over Isabella Kirkham (Rolesville, 2-9) (Fall)Brooke Bertram (Lake Norman, 9-2) won by major decision over Michelle Sorroso (Heide Trask, 2-2) (MD 11-1)

120 Division – Championship QuarterfinalsSavanah Goad-Cortes (Corinth Holders, 5-12) won by fall over Marissa Connelly (West Henderson, 3-2) (Fall)Teah Chunn (Jacksonville, 6-3) won by decision over Makayla Wright (Southern Alamance, 3-5) (Dec 3-2)Aaliyah Schell (Broughton, 14-22) won by fall over Andrea Moore (Jack Britt, 12-8) (Fall)Trinity Knauf (South Point, 9-14) won by decision over Brooke Bertram (Lake Norman, 9-2) (Dec 3-2)

120 Division – Championship SemifinalsTeah Chunn (Jacksonville, 6-3) won by decision over Savanah Goad-Cortes (Corinth Holders, 5-12) (Dec 7-5)Aaliyah Schell (Broughton, 14-22) won by fall over Trinity Knauf (South Point, 9-14) (Fall)

120 Division – Championship FinalsTeah Chunn (Jacksonville, 6-3) won by fall over Aaliyah Schell (Broughton, 14-22) (Fall) 

120 Division – Consolation First RoundMadison Elkins (Madison, 1-3) won by fall over Rosa Marte (Overhills, 0-4) (Fall)Amy Williams (Millbrook, 5-16) won by fall over Carly Manning (Apex Friendship, 0-2) (Fall)Michelle Sorroso (Heide Trask, 2-2) won by fall over Isabella Kirkham (Rolesville, 2-9) (Fall)

120 Division – Consolation Second RoundBrooke Bertram (Lake Norman, 9-2) received a bye Andrea Moore (Jack Britt, 12-8) won by fall over Madison Elkins (Madison, 1-3) (Fall)Amy Williams (Millbrook, 5-16) won by fall over Makayla Wright (Southern Alamance, 3-5) (Fall)Michelle Sorroso (Heide Trask, 2-2) won by decision over Marissa Connelly (West Henderson, 3-2) (Dec 9-8)

120 Division – Consolation Third RoundBrooke Bertram (Lake Norman, 9-2) won by fall over Andrea Moore (Jack Britt, 12-8) (Fall)Amy Williams (Millbrook, 5-16) won by fall over Michelle Sorroso (Heide Trask, 2-2) (Fall)

120 Division – Consolation SemifinalsBrooke Bertram (Lake Norman, 9-2) won by fall over Savanah Goad-Cortes (Corinth Holders, 5-12) (Fall)Trinity Knauf (South Point, 9-14) won by fall over Amy Williams (Millbrook, 5-16) (Fall)

120 Division – Consolation FinalsBrooke Bertram (Lake Norman, 9-2) won by fall over Trinity Knauf (South Point, 9-14) (Fall) 

126 Division – First RoundSidney Sullivan (Northern Nash, 7-6) received a byeTonya Flournory (Broughton, 5-15) won by major decision over Kady Watkins (Cedar Ridge, 5-30) (MD 14-2)Morgan Pressley (Knightdale, 8-15) won by fall over Ailey Smith (Thomas Jefferson, 0-2) (Fall 0:32)Alliana Garcia (A.L. Brown, 5-12) received a bye Jade Hutto (South Caldwell, 15-23) received a byeSarah McLaurin (NCSSM, 7-15) won by fall over Hannah Wiley (Corinth Holders, 0-10) (Fall 0:00)Haley Shipes (West Mecklenburg, 4-24) received a bye Jacey King (East Henderson, 7-11) received a bye

126 Division – Championship QuarterfinalsSidney Sullivan (Northern Nash, 7-6) won by fall over Tonya Flournory (Broughton, 5-15) (Fall)Morgan Pressley (Knightdale, 8-15) won by fall over Alliana Garcia (A.L. Brown, 5-12) (Fall)Jade Hutto (South Caldwell, 15-23) won by fall over Sarah McLaurin (NCSSM, 7-15) (Fall)Jacey King (East Henderson, 7-11) won by fall over Haley Shipes (West Mecklenburg, 4-24) (Fall)

126 Division – Championship SemifinalsMorgan Pressley (Knightdale, 8-15) won by fall over Sidney Sullivan (Northern Nash, 7-6) (Fall)Jade Hutto (South Caldwell, 15-23) won by major decision over Jacey King (East Henderson, 7-11) (MD 13-0)

126 Division – Championship FinalsJade Hutto (South Caldwell, 15-23) won by fall over Morgan Pressley (Knightdale, 8-15) (Fall) 

126 Division – Consolation First RoundKady Watkins (Cedar Ridge, 5-30) received a bye Ailey Smith (Thomas Jefferson, 0-2) received a bye Hannah Wiley (Corinth Holders, 0-10) received a bye 

126 Division – Consolation Second RoundKady Watkins (Cedar Ridge, 5-30) won by fall over Haley Shipes (West Mecklenburg, 4-24) (Fall)Sarah McLaurin (NCSSM, 7-15) won by fall over Ailey Smith (Thomas Jefferson, 0-2) (Fall)Alliana Garcia (A.L. Brown, 5-12) won by fall over Hannah Wiley (Corinth Holders, 0-10) (Fall)Tonya Flournory (Broughton, 5-15) won by forfeit

126 Division – Consolation Third RoundSarah McLaurin (NCSSM, 7-15) won by decision over Kady Watkins (Cedar Ridge, 5-30) (Dec 9-2)Tonya Flournory (Broughton, 5-15) won by fall over Alliana Garcia (A.L. Brown, 5-12) (Fall)

126 Division – Consolation SemifinalsSidney Sullivan (Northern Nash, 7-6) won by fall over Sarah McLaurin (NCSSM, 7-15) (Fall)Jacey King (East Henderson, 7-11) won by fall over Tonya Flournory (Broughton, 5-15) (Fall)

126 Division – Consolation FinalsSidney Sullivan (Northern Nash, 7-6) won by fall over Jacey King (East Henderson, 7-11) (Fall) 

132 Division – Round Robin (4 Wrestlers)Lillian Sealey (High Point Central, 2-1) won by fall over Autumn Motes (North Henderson, 0-3) (Fall)Destiney Cairnes (West Henderson, 4-0) won by fall over Lillian Sealey (High Point Central, 2-1) (Fall)Destiney Cairnes (West Henderson, 4-0) won by fall over Autumn Motes (North Henderson, 0-3) (Fall)Lillian Sealey (High Point Central, 2-1) won by disqualification over Emma Zhang (NCSSM, 1-6) (DQ)Destiney Cairnes (West Henderson, 4-0) won by fall over Emma Zhang (NCSSM, 1-6) (Fall)Emma Zhang (NCSSM, 1-6) won by fall over Autumn Motes (North Henderson, 0-3) (Fall) 

132 Division – First Place: Destiney Cairnes, West Henderson

132 Division – Second Place: Lillian Sealey, High Point Central132 Division – Third Place: Emma Zhang, NC School of Science & Math

132 Division – Fourth Place: Autumn Motes, North Henderson 

138 Division – Championship QuarterfinalsElisa Cox (Butler, 4-4) won by decision over Nadia Brown (High Point Central, 0-2) (Dec 2-0)Autumn Coles (East Chapel Hill, 7-23) won by fall over Charlotte Pair (NCSSM, 4-15) (Fall)Willow Chance (Rosman, 8-17) won by fall over Tempest Chapman (Pisgah, 0-2) (Fall)Amber Parker (Parkwood, 12-19) won by decision over Lindey Otero (Asheboro, 3-1) (Dec 7-4)

138 Division – Championship SemifinalsElisa Cox (Butler, 4-4) won by fall over Autumn Coles (East Chapel Hill, 7-23) (Fall)Amber Parker (Parkwood, 12-19) won by fall over Willow Chance (Rosman, 8-17) (Fall)

138 Division – Championship Finals1st Place Match – Amber Parker (Parkwood, 12-19) won by decision over Elisa Cox (Butler, 4-4) (Dec 9-4) 

138 Division – Consolation First RoundCharlotte Pair (NCSSM, 4-15) won by fall over Nadia Brown (High Point Central, 0-2) (Fall)Lindey Otero (Asheboro, 3-1) won by fall over Tempest Chapman (Pisgah, 0-2) (Fall)

138 Division – Consolation SemifinalsWillow Chance (Rosman, 8-17) won by fall over Charlotte Pair (NCSSM, 4-15) (Fall)Lindey Otero (Asheboro, 3-1) won by fall over Autumn Coles (East Chapel Hill, 7-23) (Fall)

138 Division – Consolation FinalsLindey Otero (Asheboro, 3-1) won by fall over Willow Chance (Rosman, 8-17) (Fall) 

145 Division – Championship QuarterfinalsDanasia Williams (Southern Durham, 2-1) received a byeEmma Tyndall (Lee County, 5-19) won by fall over Angel West (Mitchell, 1-4) (Fall)Annikka Nordby (East Chapel Hill, 10-22) received a byeFlorance Zaitawi (West Forsyth, 3-0) won by fall over Amzie Yurko (NCSSM, 5-6) (Fall)

145 Division – Championship SemifinalsDanasia Williams (Southern Durham, 2-1) won by fall over Emma Tyndall (Lee County, 5-19) (Fall)Florance Zaitawi (West Forsyth, 3-0) won by fall over Annikka Nordby (East Chapel Hill, 10-22) (Fall)

145 Division – Championship FinalsFlorance Zaitawi (West Forsyth, 3-0) won by fall over Danasia Williams (Southern Durham, 2-1) (Fall) 

145 Division – Consolation First RoundAngel West (Mitchell, 1-4) received a byeAmzie Yurko (NCSSM, 5-6) received a bye

145 Division – Consolation SemifinalsAngel West (Mitchell, 1-4) won by fall over Annikka Nordby (East Chapel Hill, 10-22) (Fall)Emma Tyndall (Lee County, 5-19) won by fall over Amzie Yurko (NCSSM, 5-6) (Fall)

145 Division – Consolation FinalsEmma Tyndall (Lee County, 5-19) won by fall over Angel West (Mitchell, 1-4) (Fall) 

152 Division – Round Robin (4 Wrestlers)Jasmine Davis (Overhills, 2-4) won by fall over Madeline Ramella (Hoke County, 3-5) (Fall)Melanie Jones (Hoke County) 2-5 won by forfeit over () Madajah Trapier (Jack Britt, 20-6) won by fall over Melanie Jones (Hoke County, 2-5) (Fall)Melanie Jones (Hoke County, 2-5) won by decision over Jasmine Davis (Overhills, 2-4) (Dec 16-10)Madajah Trapier (Jack Britt, 20-6) won by fall over Jasmine Davis (Overhills, 2-4) (Fall)Madeline Ramella (Hoke County, 3-5) won by fall over Melanie Jones (Hoke County, 2-5) (Fall)Madajah Trapier (Jack Britt, 20-6) won by fall over Madeline Ramella (Hoke County, 3-5) (Fall) 

152 Division – First Place: Madajah Trapier, Jack Britt

152 Division – Second Place: Jasmine Davis, Overhills

152 Division – Third Place: Madeline Ramella, Hoke County

152 Division – Fourth Place: Melanie Jones, Hoke County 

Combined 160 & 170 Division – QuarterfinalsElisa Holly (Broughton, 3-5) received a byeLaSean Boyd (Overhills, 3-0) won by decision over Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes, 2-2) (Dec 3-2)Ashley Boggess (Pisgah, 1-2) won by fall over Janet Mbugua (Knightdale, 0-6) (Fall 0:57)Anamaria Bailey (Pine Forest, 1-10) received a bye

Combined 160 & 170 Division – Championship Semifinals LaSean Boyd (Overhills, 3-0) won by fall over Elisa Holly (Broughton, 3-5) (Fall)Anamaria Bailey (Pine Forest, 1-10) won by fall over Ashley Boggess (Pisgah, 1-2) (Fall)

Combined 160 & 170 Division – Championship Finals LaSean Boyd (Overhills, 3-0) won by fall over Anamaria Bailey (Pine Forest, 1-10) (Fall) 

Combined 160 & 170 Division – Consolation First Round Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes, 2-2) received a byeJanet Mbugua (Knightdale, 0-6) received a bye

Combined 160 & 170 Division – Consolation Semifinals Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes, 2-2) won by fall over Ashley Boggess (Pisgah, 1-2) (Fall)Elisa Holly (Broughton, 3-5) won by fall over Janet Mbugua (Knightdale, 0-6) (Fall)

Combined 160 & 170 Division – Consolation Finals Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes, 2-2) won by fall over Elisa Holly (Broughton, 3-5) (Fall) Combined 182 & 195 Division – Round Robin (3 Wrestlers)Julissa Jaramillo (Rosewood, 9-14) won by fall over Saige Cook (Burns, 4-14) (Fall)Myranda Johnson (North Iredell, 18-10) won by fall over Saige Cook (Burns, 4-14) (Fall)Myranda Johnson (North Iredell, 18-10) won by fall over Julissa Jaramillo (Rosewood, 9-14) (Fall) 

Combined 182 & 195 Division – First Place: Myranda Johnson, North Iredell

Combined 182 & 195 Division – Second Place: Julissa Jaramillo, Rosewood

Combined 182 & 195 Division – Third Place: Saige Cook, Burns 

Combined 220 & 285 Division – Round Robin (3 Wrestlers)Ella Beam (Burns, 2-0) won by fall over Rebecca Saunders (West Mecklenburg, 1-3) (Fall)Ella Beam (Burns, 2-0) won by fall over Sonya Johnson (Bartlett Yancey, 1-2) (Fall)Rebecca Saunders (West Mecklenburg, 1-3) won by fall over Sonya Johnson (Bartlett Yancey, 1-2) (Fall) 

Combined 220 & 285 Division – First Place: Ella Beam, Burns

Combined 220 & 285 Division – Second Place: Rebecca Sanders, West Mecklenburg

Combined 220 & 285 Division – Third Place: Sonya Johnson, Bartlett Yancey

Bulls-Ravens collide

Big conference match-up tonight, Friday, Feb. 1, from the Rocky River, South Piedmont and Southwestern 4A Conferences. Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will broadcast doubleheaders on the NFHS Network from:

During Tuesday night hoops action, at Charles Rimer Gynnasium, Concord, North Carolina, Concord Spiders hosted a home conference game against cross county rival Kannapolis.Akeya Wallace(10) shoots the jumper against Kannapolis. Kannapolis defeated Concord Tuesday night. Photo by Todd Maulden.


Wrestling Dual Team playoffs continue

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) third round and Regional Finals in the Dual Team Wrestling Tournament were conducted last night. You can find the results below. The tournament will culminate on Saturday, February 2 with the western and eastern regional champions meeting at the Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse for the State Championships.

The Dual Team State Championship at Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse is a credentialed event. Media that wish to cover the event should wear their NCHSAA-issue year-long Media Badge for access to the event. Media without a year-long Media Badge should submit their single-event request through the online form. (Scroll to Winter Events on the Credentials Page of the NCHSAA Website to find the correct form) Credential requests are due by Friday, February 1 at noon. As a reminder, the Inaugural NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling Invitational Tournament is being contested in Winston-Salem this Saturday as well. Participant list will be emailed out following the deadline for registration for the event. Credential requests for the Women’s Invitational are due by Friday, February 1 at noon as well through theCredentials Page of the NCHSAA Website.

NCHSAA 2019 1A Dual Team Wrestling Results

Thursday, January 31, 2019

Third Round

South Davidson (13-11) def. John A. Holmes (9-11) 48-15

Uwharrie Charter (39-0) def. Rosewood (33-6) 50-25

Robbinsville (18-3) def. Mount Airy (12-6) 32-30

Avery County (19-3) def. Swain County (25-4) 45-32

Regional Finals

Uwharrie Charter (40-0) def. South Davidson (13-12) 54-30

Robbinsville (19-3) def. Avery County (19-4) 32-30

Saturday, February 2, 2019, 3:00 p.m.

State Championship – Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse

Uwharrie Charter (40-0) vs. Robbinsville (19-3)

NCHSAA 2019 2A Dual Team Wrestling Pairings

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

Thursday, January 31, 2019

Third Round

Croatan (24-3) def. Washington (33-6) 33-31

Ledford (22-10) def. Trinity (22-2) 38-30

West Lincoln (25-2) def. Fred T. Foard (24-4) 33-27

Newton-Conover (44-2) def. Pisgah (19-5) 34-27

Regional Finals

Croatan (25-3) def. Ledford (22-11) 39-33

West Lincoln (26-2) def. Newton-Conover (44-3) 30-25

Saturday, February 2, 2019, 12:00 p.m.

State Championship – Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse

Croatan (25-3) vs. West Lincoln (26-2)

NCHSAA 2019 3A Dual Team Wrestling Results

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

Thursday, January 31, 2019

Third Round

West Carteret (36-1) def. North Brunswick (24-7) 40-24

Cape Fear (11-0) def. Gray’s Creek (14-9) 44-24

Southeast Guilford (23-3) def. Asheboro (36-2) 42-25

St. Stephens (41-0) def. Piedmont (33-3) 37-30

Regional Finals

Cape Fear (12-0) def. West Carteret (36-2) 43-29

St. Stephens (42-0) def. Southeast Guilford (23-4) 45-31

Saturday, February 2, 2019, 3:00 p.m.

State Championship – Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse

Cape Fear (12-0) vs. St. Stephens (42-0)

NCHSAA 2019 4A Dual Team Wrestling Pairings

Thursday, January 31, 2019

Third Round

Laney (19-1) def. Jack Britt (13-3) 42-33

Cardinal Gibbons (27-2) def. Cary (20-2) 34-33

Northwest Guilford (29-0) def. Davie County (33-3) 30-28

Mooresville (34-1) def. Hough (22-4) 39-36

Regional Finals

Laney (20-1) def. Cardinal Gibbons (27-2) 38-32

Northwest Guilford (30-0) def. Mooresville (34-2) 36-35

Saturday, February 2, 2019, 12:00 p.m.

State Championship – Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse

Laney (20-1) vs. Northwest Guilford (30-0)

Wrestling pairings, basketball & more

Coach George Walker talks following the Tigers’ win over West Stanly

Basketball broadcasts Tuesday

RFC/485 Sports will broadcast girls and boys varsity games Tuesday, Jan. 29, on NFHS Network. The line-up includes:

More broadcasts will be coming Friday evening.

A little football: Shaked’s Take

Shaked Bar-Tal gives his take on the latest Panthers news.

Wrestling dual team pairings

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) released the 2019 Dual Team Wrestling State Championship Brackets. The tournament begin with rounds 1 and 2 on Tuesday, January 29 at selected sites and will culminate on Saturday, February 2 with the western and eastern regional champions meeting at the Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse for the State Championships.

The 2A, 3A and 4A classifications will feature 32-team, pre-determined brackets while the 1A Bracket will feature a 24-team, pre-determined lineup. The Dual Team State Championship at Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse is a credentialed event. Media that wish to cover the event should wear their NCHSAA-issue year-long Media Badge for access to the event. Media without a year-long Media Badge should submit their single-event request through the online form. (Scroll to Winter Events on the Credentials Page of the NCHSAA Website to find the correct form) Credential requests are due by Friday, February 1 at noon.

First round matches begin Tuesday.

NCHSAA 2019 1A Dual Team Wrestling Pairings

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

First Round

Pender (7-19, Wild Card) vs. Neuse Charter (11-29, Wild Card) (@ John A. Holmes)

John A. Holmes (8-10, #1 Atlantic 6/Albemarle Athletic), BYE (@ John A. Holmes)

East Carteret (9-23, #1 Coastal 8) vs. South Davidson (10-11, Wild Card) (@ Louisburg)

Louisburg (5-18) #1 Northern Carolina), BYE (@ Louisburg)

Voyager Academy (9-0, #1 Central Tar Heel/North Central Athletic) vs. North Rowan (4-8, Wild Card) (@ Uwharrie Charter)

Uwharrie Charter (37-0, #1 Yadkin Valley), BYE (@ Uwharrie Charter)

South Stanly (29-16, #2 Yadkin Valley) vs. Chatham Central (10-24, Wild Card) (@ South Stanly)

Rosewood (32-5, #1 Coastal Plains/Carolina), BYE (@ South Stanly)

Robbinsville (15-3, #1 Smoky Mountain) vs. Mitchell (13-9, Wild Card) (@ Mitchell)

Alleghany (19-13, #1 Mountain Valley), BYE (@ Mitchell)

Bradford Prep (11-23, #2 Southern Piedmont/PAC 7) vs. East Wilkes (19-12, Wild Card) (@ East Wilkes)

Mount Airy (11-5, #1 Northwest), BYE (@ East Wilkes)

Swain County (23-3, #2 Smoky Mountain) vs. East Surry (9-9, Wild Card) (@ Cherryville)

Cherryville (13-22, #1 Southern Piedmont/PAC 7), BYE (@ Cherryville)

South Stokes (19-10, #2 Northwest) vs. Rosman (8-9, Wild Card) (@ Avery County)

Avery County (17-3, #1 Western Highlands), BYE

NCHSAA 2019 2A Dual Team Wrestling Pairings

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

First Round

Croatan (21-3 #1 Coastal 8) vs. Ayden-Grifton (21-10, #2 Eastern Carolina) (@ Ayden-Grifton)

Currituck (22-3, #1 Northeastern Coastal) vs. North Johnston (11-15, #2 Eastern Plains) (@ Ayden-Grifton)

Washington (31-5, #1 Eastern Plains) vs. North Pitt (21-13, #1 Eastern Carolina) (@ Washington)

Bunn (16-10, #1 Northern Carolina) vs. Roanoke Rapids (18-5, Wild Card) (@ Washington)

St. Pauls (15-11, #1 Three Rivers) vs. Central Davidson (16-6, #2 Central Carolina) (@ Trinity)

Trinity (20-1, #1 PAC 7) vs. Cummings (15-11, #2 Mid-State) (@ Trinity)

Reidsville (8-5, #1 Mid-State) vs. West Davidson (15-5, #3 Central Carolina) (@ Ledford)

Ledford (19-10, #1 Central Carolina) vs. Wheatmore (19-8, #2 PAC 7) (@ Ledford)

Surry Central (17-6, #1 Western Piedmont Athletic) vs. West Lincoln (22-2, #2 South Fork Athletic) (@ West Lincoln)

West Wilkes (24-1, #1 Mountain Valley) vs. Central Academy (27-1, #2 Rocky River) (@ West Lincoln)

Mount Pleasant (30-7, #1 Rocky River) vs. Patton (31-8, Wild Card) (@ Fred T. Foard)

Fred T. Foard (22-3, #1 Northwestern Foothills) vs. North Surry (17-6, #2 Western Piedmont Athletic) (@ Fred T. Foard)

Newton-Conover (41-2, #1 South Fork Athletic) vs. Brevard (7-7, #2 Mountain Six) (@ R-S Central)

R-S Central (24-5, #1 Southwestern Athletic) vs. Bunker Hill (23-10, #2 Northwestern Foothills) (@ R-S Central)

Pisgah (17-4, #1 Mountain Six) vs. East Lincoln (25-4, Wild Card) (@ East Lincoln)

Madison (15-7, #1 Western Highlands) vs. East Gaston (5-9, #2 Southwestern Athletic) (@ East Lincoln)

NCHSAA 2019 3A Dual Team Wrestling Pairings

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

First Round

Northern Guilford (11-1, #1 Mid-State) vs. Southern Nash (24-7, #2 Big East) (@ Clayton)

West Carteret (33-1, #1 Coastal) vs. Clayton (7-9, #2 Greater Neuse) (@ Clayton)

D.H. Conley (34-5, #1 Eastern Carolina) vs. Western Harnett (16-6, #2 Tri-County) (@ Havelock)

North Brunswick (22-6, #1 Mideastern) vs. Havelock (20-10, #2 Coastal) (@ Havelock)

Fike (27-4, #1 Big East) vs. Gray’s Creek (12-8, #2 Patriot Athletic) (@ Cleveland)

Cleveland (26-7, #1 Greater Neuse) vs. Chapel Hill (19-11, #2 Big Eight) (@ Cleveland)

Cape Fear (8-0, #1 Patriot Athletic) vs. Union Pines (39-6, #1 Tri-County) (@ Orange)

Orange (27-1, #1 Big Eight) vs. Morehead (18-13, #2 Mid-State) (@ Orange)

North Henderson (18-1, #1 Western Mountain Athletic) vs. Central Cabarrus (16-19, #2 South Piedmont) (@ site TBD)

Southeast Guilford (20-3, #1 Mid-Piedmont) vs. Mount Tabor (8-11, #2 Piedmont Triad) (@ site TBD)

A.L. Brown (12-11, #1 South Piedmont) vs. Weddington (23-8, #2 Southern Carolina) (@ A.L. Brown)

Southwest Guilford (15-5, #1 Piedmont Triad) vs. Asheboro (34-1, #2 Mid-Piedmont) (@ A.L. Brown)

Piedmont (31-2, #1 Southern Carolina) vs. North Gaston (15-13, #2 Big South) (@ Piedmont Middle School)

West Rowan (17-3, #1 North Piedmont) vs. Alexander Central (17-16, #2 Northwestern) (@ Piedmont Middle School)

St. Stephens (38-0, #1 Northwestern) vs. Statesville (30-11, #2 North Piedmont) (@ Statesville)

Kings Mountain (38-5, #1 Big South) vs. Enka (22-5, #2 Western Mountain Athletic) (@ Statesville)

NCHSAA 2019 4A Dual Team Wrestling Pairings

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

First Round

South View (13-15, #1 Patriot Athletic) vs. Green Hope (18-3, Wild Card) (@ Lumberton)

Laney (16-1, #1 Mideastern) vs. Lumberton (25-6, #2 Sandhills Athletic) (@ Lumberton)

Jack Britt (11-2, #1 Sandhills Athletic) vs. Millbrook (15-6, Wild Card) (@ Jack Britt)

New Bern (25-3, #1 Eastern Carolina) vs. Leesville Road (28-5, #2 CAP 7) (@ Jack Britt)

Cary (18-1, #1 Triangle Six) vs. Pinecrest (20-5, Wild Card) (@ Cary)

Corinth Holders (8-3, #1 Northern Athletic) vs. Middle Creek (23-4, #2 South Wake Athletic) (@ Cary)

Apex Friendship (14-16, #1 South Wake Athletic) vs. Heritage (15-12, #2 Northern Athletic) (@ Cardinal Gibbons)

Cardinal Gibbons (24-2, #1 CAP 7) vs. Riverside-Durham (10-8, #2 Triangle Six) (@ Cardinal Gibbons)

Ardrey Kell (11-7, #2 South Meck 7) vs. Glenn (20-3, #2 Central Piedmont) (@ Glenn)

Northwest Guilford (26-0, #1 Metro) vs. Mallard Creek (13-11, Wild Card) (@ Glenn)

Porter Ridge (27-6, #1 Southwestern) vs. Lake Norman (16-9, Wild Card) (@ Davie)

Davie County (31-2, #1 Central Piedmont) vs. Page (13-9, Wild Card) (@ Davie)

McDowell (15-20, #1 Northwestern) vs. High Point Central (19-11, Wild Card) (@ Mooresville)

Mooresville (31-1, #1 I-Meck) vs. West Forsyth (11-8, Wild Card) (@ Mooresville)

Olympic (12-3, #1 South Meck 7) vs. East Mecklenburg (17-3, #2 Southwestern) (@ Olympic)

Hough (20-3, #2 I-Meck) vs. Ragsdale (24-4, #2 Metro) (@ Olympic)

Trojans vs. Chargers

In football they battle for the Coddle Creek Cup, but tonight, Wednesday, Jan. 23, Cox Mill will visit Northwest Cabarrus with pride on the line.
Both Chargers teams come into the game atop the South Piedmont Conference standings. Both girls and boys varsity games can be seen live on the NFHS Network from 485 Sports/Radio Free Cabarrus.

Cabarrus County’s All-time leading scorer Wendell Moore Jr. Todd Maulden Photo

Back from exams

Trojan guard Josh Abee(15) had a big night against the Vikings last week. The Trojans defeated Central 85-69. They’re at A.L. Brown tonight. Todd Maulden Photo

Students have completed exams and that means the high school athletes can back to playing. Tonight, Friday, Jan. 18, 485 Sports/Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast six games (varsity boys and girls games from three sites) on the NFHS Network.

Wendell Moore Jr. could become Cabarrus County’s all-time leading scorer. He needs 22 points to catch Cannon School great Jarrel Eddy. Earlier this year the Cox Mill star passed Lavar Batts Jr. for the Cabarrus public schools record.

Other headlines from tonight’s action includes a battle for first place in the Rocky River Conference as Coach George Walker’s Mt. Pleasant Tigers host the defending 2A state champion Forest Hills Yellow Jackets, who are coached by former Concord star Matt Sides.

At Bullock Gym, it’s the battle of Kannapolis with red-hot Northwest Cabarrus coming across town to do battle with the A.L. Brown Wonders. The men from K-town started the season hot but have hit an icy patch once they got to South Piedmont Conference. The Wonders will try to rebound tonight.

No broadcasts tonight, but other games include Central Cabarrus at Concord and Hickory Ridge at East Mecklenburg.

Hurlbut’s Hits, Shaked’s Take and live basketball

Radio Free Cabarrus and 485 Sports begins its basketball coverage this week.

First up is Stuart Cramer at Northwest Cabarrus Wednesday, Dec. 5. Shaked Bar-Tal and Mark Plemmons bring you the action on NFHS Network. The girls broadcast begins at 6 p.m. The boys game is expected to begin about 7:30 p.m. from Northwest.

Game two will be Friday, Dec. 7,  with Jay M. Robinson visiting Mount Pleasant. Ford Martin and Luke Hurlbut are on the call on NFHS Network.

Football  continues Friday

485 Sports is broadcasting the regional finals of two game Friday in NCHSAA football:

3A West Kings Mountain at Charlotte Catholic

4AA West Myers Park versus Vance (moved to Mallard Creek)

Hurlbut’s Hits

Shaked’s Take

South Piedmont Football 2018

Final Standings:

Northwest Cabarrus    5-0

Cox Mill                       4-1

Robinson                     2-3

Central Cabarrus        2-3

AL Brown                     2-3

Concord                       0-5

All Conference

Nick Wilds-Lawing                  Northwest                               Offensive Player of the Year

IJ Sturdivant                            Northwest                               Tyrese Blake – Northwest Cabarrus

Braxton Shipp                          Northwest

CJ Ward                                   Northwest

Karsen Perkins                                    Northwest

Eli Eason                                  Northwest                               Defensive Player of the Year

Andre Hill                                Northwest                               Joe Camara – Northwest Cabarrus

Sam Walker                            Northwest

Joe Camara                             Northwest

Tyrese Blake                           Northwest

Tyler Jackson                           Cox Mill                                   Special Teams Player of the Year

Brandon Gillespie                   Cox Mill                                   De’Andre Boykins – Central Cabarrus

Terrell Dawkins                       Cox Mill

Kendall Gilmore                      Cox Mill

Ahmad Baruti                          Cox Mill

Cody Cline                               Cox Mill                                   Coach of the Year

Michael Lewis                         CoxMill                                    Brandon Gentry – Northwest Cabarrus

Bryson Furr                             Robinson

Dom Wiley                              Robinson

Miguel Callejas                       Robinson

Chris Caldwell                         Robinson

Nic Lynch                                 Robinson

Derek Boykins                         Central

Hakim Simmons-Blakney        Central

Dallas Foard                            Central

Logan Anderson                      Central

Ke’Shawn Harvey                    Central

De’Andre Boykins                    Central

Jordan Medley                        AL Brown

Justin Holsclaw                        AL Brown

Jalen Goode                            AL Brown

Steven Robinson                      AL Brown

Jnaz Jordan                              AL Brown

Clint Bost                                 Concord

Sam Hartsell                           Concord

Jourdan Heilig                         Concord

100 day for 49ers AD

mikehill100 resized
New Charlotte 49ers Athletic Director Mike Hill has been on the job for 100 days and has hit the ground running. Here is a letter from Hill to 49ers faithful:
Niner Nation,
What an amazing first 100 days it’s been here at Charlotte — the energy and excitement from Niner Nation has been incredible! Thank you to Chancellor Dubois, the cabinet, and the athletic department staff for helping me during this transition. And a special thank-you to Judy Rose, who has served this wonderful institution for 43 years and has been unbelievably supportive.
We’ve accomplished a lot in the first three months, including hiring one of the nation’s most successful and respected basketball coaches in Ron Sanchez, hiring an absolute superstar in Chris Fuller to oversee external operations, and greeting legions of fans at numerous sporting and special events.
The schedule has been full-throttle, and the reception has been inspiring.
And talk about inspiring – led by our 21-time conference Coach of the Year Bob Olesen, our track and field program is setting the tone for our athletic department, winning C-USA titles at the women’s cross country, men’s indoor, and, most recently, men’s outdoor championships. A school-record four student-athletes earned outdoor track and field all-America honors at the NCAA Championships.
With excitement building for football season, we are adding approximately 2,500 seats to Jerry Richardson Stadium for both the home opener vs. Fordham and the Appalachian State games. We have adjusted ticket sales plans to give our most loyal football fans the first opportunity to purchase high-demand tickets.
After reaching our initial goal of $40 million, we have increased our goal towards the university’s Exponential Capital Campaign to $49 million. To reach that goal we need the support of each and every member! Our fiscal year ends on June 30, so please make a contribution to support our amazing student-athletes by visiting www.charlotte49ers.com/givenow.
We have initiated the process to create an athletic facilities master plan, which will allow us to better assess our current facilities, needs for enhancements, and growth. Once complete, this master plan will serve as a road map as we identify our needs and develop a strategy to raise necessary capital. One step we’ve already taken is the replacement of the Hayward Practice Gym court for our basketball and volleyball programs.
As for the vision for our program, I have met with coaches and staff, student-athletes, stakeholders, students, media and fans.  At each step, we have discussed the culture we want to instill in our program.
First and foremost, we are here for our student-athletes and will prioritize their growth and personal development at every turn. We will conduct business the right way and run the program with integrity. We will actively engage our students, alumni and fans, working hard to enhance their game day experience.
And make no mistake, we are not in this to be ordinary – we are in it to be extraordinary. We expect to be highly competitive in every sport – and we expect to compete for conference championships and NCAA post-season births.
We have established “Gold Standard” as a departmental theme – but it is so much more than a motto.  It is an expectation – for our coaches, for our student-athletes, for our staff and for our fans.  Excellence is our goal. To reach it, everyone must be pulling in the same direction.
On a personal note, my wife, Jess, and I were married in April and have successfully moved into our Uptown home.  Living Uptown allows me to engage our fans on a regular basis and easily meet with members of the corporate community.  Professionally, it is important for me to be situated in the heart of our city and personally, Charlotte’s got a lot to love.  It’s very clear that this city wants us to be successful!
I look forward to the next 100 days of working with you and for you so that this fine institution can realize its fullest potential.  It will take all of us, together, to get to where we want to go.  And we will.
Thank you for the wonderful welcome and Go Niners!
Mike Hill, Director of Athletics

Playoffs: And then there were 8

Watch Jesse Carson at Cox Mill on NFHS Network

Former South Piedmont Conference rivals Jesse Carson and Cox Mill battle for the right to play in the Western Regional Finals. Mark Plemmons, Perry Gabriel and Jay Alverson call the action beginning with the pregame at approximately 6:50 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 27.

Saturday Cox Mill win over Mt. Tabor

Saturday’s Ardrey Kell win over Hickory Ridge

Complete list of quarterfinals

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (24-0) vs. #5 Voyager Academy (21-6)

#3 Pamlico County (20-5) vs. #7 Granville Central (15-11)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (24-3) vs. #5 North Stanly (24-5)

#2 Lincoln Charter (24-4) vs. #6 Starmount (24-3)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (24-1) vs. #4 Cape Hatteras (25-0)

#3 Northampton County (21-3) vs. #10 Weldon (21-2)

West

#1 Mount Airy (24-2) vs. #4 East Wilkes (23-4)

#3 Murphy (26-2) vs. #10 Cherokee (19-6)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#9 Greene Central (24-6) vs. #4 Farmville Central (22-3)

#2 Clinton (26-1) vs. #3 Fairmont (29-1)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-1) vs. #4 Salisbury (26-3)

#2 Forest Hills (27-2) vs. #3 East Lincoln (25-5)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (28-1) vs. #4 Richlands (26-3)

#2 East Duplin (25-2) vs. #3 North Pitt (23-5)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (26-1) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (17-12)

#3 North Wilkes (26-3) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (23-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (27-0) vs. #5 New Hanover (26-4)

#3 Eastern Guilford (26-2) vs. #7 Southern Lee (25-3)

West

#1 Cox Mill (26-3) vs. #4 Jesse Carson (26-2)

#2 Ben L. Smith (26-3) vs. #3 Hickory (27-2)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Jacksonville (21-3) vs. #4 Hillside (21-7)

#3 E.E. Smith (27-3) vs. #10 Havelock (22-2)

West

#1 Ashbrook (29-0) vs. #4 North Iredell (24-5)

#2 Northern Guilford (25-4) vs. #11 Rockingham County (25-4)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner Magnet (26-1) vs. #4 South Central (26-0)

#2 Broughton (26-2) vs. #3 Heritage (23-4)

West

#9 Rocky River (22-6) vs. #13 David W. Butler (25-5)

#2 Independence (28-1) vs. #3 Olympic (22-4)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (28-0) vs. #4 Green Hope (24-4)

#2 Heritage (26-2) vs. #3 E.A. Laney (27-2)

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (26-2) vs.  #4 Ardrey Kell (25-3)

#2 Mallard Creek (27-2) vs. #3 West Forsyth (24-3)

Southern Spring Home and Garden Show this weekend

The show continues at the Park Expo Center in Charlotte. Get great home gardening and decorating ideas as well ideas about home improvements and much more at the annual Southern Spring Home and Garden Show.

Friday, March 2, 2018               10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Saturday, March 3, 2018          10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Sunday, March 4, 2018
             10:00 am – 5:00 pm

We are thanking teachers for all they do for our kids and community. On Friday, March 2nd, educators and staff who present a valid school ID at the Box office get free admission. All day!

Basketball, officials needed

Broadcasts are expected to begin at approximately 5:45 p.m. Friday, Feb. 2. The games will also be available for replay later.

Central Cabarrus at Concord

Forest Hills at Mt. Pleasant

Butler at Hickory Ridge is on the NFHS Network

nfhs_network_logo

BECOME AN OFFICIAL – STAY CONNECTED TO HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

By Bob Gardner, Executive Director of the National Federation of State High School Associations and Que Tucker, Commissioner of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association.

They don’t make the headlines, their names are not in the box scores and they don’t make the all-star teams, but perhaps the most important individuals in high school sports are the contest officials.

These individuals are so important that, in fact, there would be no organized competitive sports at the high school level without the men and women who officiate these contests every day across the country. Subtract the dedicated men and women who officiate high school sports and competitive sports would no longer be organized; they would be chaotic.

In some areas, high school officials are retiring faster than new licenses are being issued. And junior varsity, freshmen and middle school games are being postponed – or even cancelled – because there are not enough men and women to officiate them.

Anyone looking for a unique way to contribute to the local community should consider becoming a licensed high school official. For individuals who played sports in high school, officiating is a great way to stay close to the sport after their playing days have ended. Officiating helps people stay in shape, expands their social and professional network and offers part-time work that is flexible, yet pays. In fact, officiating is a form of community service, but with compensation.

Another benefit of officiating is that individuals become role models so that teenagers in the community can learn the life lessons that high school sports teach. Students learn to respect their opponents and the rules of the game and the importance of practicing good sportsmanship thanks, in part, to those men and women who officiate. And the objectivity and integrity that high school officials display is an example that every young person needs to observe firsthand. In short, communities around the country will be stronger because of the life lessons that high school officials help teach the next generation.

Officiating is a great way to stay connected to sports and to give back to the local high school and community. We need dedicated men and women to become involved so that high school sports can continue to prosper for years to come.

Individuals interested in learning more about becoming a high school official, and even begin the application process, can do so at www.HighSchoolOfficials.com.

Que2015

Bob Gardner Picture