Tag Archives: High Point

Playoffs, C-USA poll

Rowan County advances to the finals

Rowan County has advanced to the finals of the Area III American Legion Baseball playoffs and awaits tonight’s winner between High Point and Eastern Randolph. Below are scores from the last couple of days.

Wednesday, July 15                                                                                                                

Rowan Co.          9             Randolph Co.      4

Rowan Co. wins series 3 – 1.

High Point           19           Eastern Randolph 5

Eastern Randolph leads 2 – 1.

Thursday, July 16                                                         

High Point           5             Eastern Randolph             2

Series tied 2 – 2.

Friday, July 17                                                                                                            

Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)@ High Point (#2 seed)

Game 5 is being played at Trinity HS.

The winner plays Rowan County for the Area III American Legion Baseball title.

WKU picked to win, Charlotte 49ers 7th in C-USA poll

Courtesy Charlotte Sports Information
Courtesy Charlotte Sports Information

Lousiana Tech picked in the West

From Charlotte 49ers Sports Information

WKU has been picked to win the 2015 East Division title, while Louisiana Tech was selected to repeat as West Division champions. The poll was conducted by a panel of media members that cover Conference USA schools.

WKU closed out last season with five consecutive victories, including a win in the Popeyes Bahamas Bowl. In 2014, the Hilltoppers became the first FBS team to have a 4,500 yard passer and 1,500 yard rusher as senior QBBrandon Doughty threw for 4,830 and senior RB Leon Allen rushed for 1,542. Both players are back and Doughty, the 2014 C-USA MVP and Sammy Baugh Award winner, will also have four of his top six targets back in the fold. Nine starters, led by senior LB Nick Holt (111 tackles) are back to lead an experienced WKU defense.

Louisiana Tech reached the C-USA title game in its second year under head coach Skip Holtz and brings back six starters on offense and defense as it seeks a return trip. Senior RB Kenneth Dixon, the nation’s leading active rusher (3,410 yards) who scored 28 total touchdowns last year (22 rushing), leads an offense that welcomes a new signal-caller in Florida senior transfer Jeff Driskel as well as three returning starters at wide receiver. The defense boasts a talented secondary that has seen junior S Xavier Woods and senior CB Adarius Barnes each named to preseason award watch lists, while S Kentrell Brice led the team in tackles with 86.

Defending C-USA Champion Marshall, led by senior RB Devon Johnson (sixth in FBS with 1,767 yards and 17 rushing TDs) was picked second in the East, followed by Middle Tennessee and senior S Kevin Byard, the nation’s active leader in interceptions with 15. Rounding out the media picks in the East are Florida Atlantic, FIU, Old Dominion and newcomer Charlotte.

Rice, coming off three consecutive bowgames and led by senior QB Driphus Jackson (24 TDs in 2014), was selected second, followed by senior RB Aaron Jones (1,321 rushing yards and 14 TDs) and his UTEP Miners. Closing out the media picks in the West Division are Southern Miss, North Texas and UTSA, respectively.

The 11th annual Conference USA Football Championship Game, pitting the champions of the East and West Divisions, will be held Saturday, Dec. 5. The 2015 C-USA Football season kicks off Thursday, Sept. 3.

 

C-USA MEDIA MEMBERS PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

EAST DIVISION
1. WKU
2. Marshall
3. Middle Tennessee
4. Florida Atlantic
5. FIU
6. Old Dominion
7. Charlotte

WEST DIVISION
1. Louisiana Tech
2. Rice
3. UTEP
4. Southern Miss
5. North Texas
6. UTSA

49ers in Harrisburg

American Legion Area III playoffs begin Friday

Rowan County, the regular season Area III champion, and second place High Point will get first round byes as the playoffs begin Friday. The first round will be the Best of Three series. Round 2 is scheduled to be begin Monday. Those games will be the Best of Five series.

Friday, July 3, 2015

Greensboro (#14 seed)    @           Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)          C series

Concord (#13 seed)          @           Randolph Co. (#4 seed)   D series

Stanly Co. (#12 seed)       @           Davidson Co. (#5 seed)    E series

Mooresville-66 (#11 seed)             @           Kernersville (#6 seed)       F series

Kannapolis (#10 seed)      @           Winston-Salem (#7 seed)               G series

Mocksville-Davie (#9 seed)            @           Southern Rowan (#8 seed)            H series

Saturday, July 4, 2015

Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)          @           Greensboro (#14 seed)    C series

Randolph Co. (#4 seed)   @           Concord (#13 seed)          D series

Davidson Co. (#5 seed)    @           Stanly Co. (#12 seed)       E series

Kernersville (#6 seed)       @           Mooresville-66 (#11 seed)             F series

Winston-Salem (#7 seed)               @           Kannapolis (#10 seed)      G series

Southern Rowan (#8 seed)            @           Mocksville-Davie (#9 seed)            H series

Sunday, July 5, 2015

Greensboro (#14 seed)    @           Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)          C series

Concord (#13 seed)          @           Randolph Co. (#4 seed)   D series

Stanly Co. (#12 seed)       @           Davidson Co. (#5 seed)    E series

Mooresville-66 (#11 seed)             @           Kernersville (#6 seed)       F series

Kannapolis (#10 seed)      @           Winston-Salem (#7 seed)               G series

Mocksville-Davie (#9 seed)            @           Southern Rowan (#8 seed)            H series

Round 2                              Best of five series

July 6 – 11, 2015

Monday, July 6, 2015     Game 1

H Series Winner @           Rowan Co. (#1 seed)        A series

G Series Winner @           High Point (#2 seed)         B series

F Series Winner  @           C Series Winner  Series C/F

E Series Wiinner @           D Series Winner Series D/E

Final Regular Season Standings

Rowan Co.                              12           1

High Point                              11           2

Eastern Randolph               9             4

Randolph Co.                        9             4

Davidson Co.                        8             5

Kernersville                           7             6

Winston-Salem                    6             7

Southern Rowan               6             7

Mocksville-Davie              6             7

Kannapolis                         5             8

Mooresville 66                 4             9

Stanly Co.                          4             9

Concord                             2             11

Greensboro                      1             12

Special thanks to J.T. Bost for compiling scores, standings and schedules all season long.

Area III this week: end of season, all-star game, playoffs

Sunday, June 28, 2015
Southern Rowan @ High Point
Eastern Randolph @ Rowan Co.
Mocksville-Davie @ Concord
Winston-Salem @ Randolph Co.
Stanly Co. @ Mooresville-66
Greensboro @ Kernersville

Monday, June 29, 2015
Randolph Co. @ High Point
Mooresville-66 @ Rowan Co.
Kannapolis @ Eastern Randolph
Davidson Co. @ Stanly Co.

Tuesday, June 30, 2015
Davidson Co. @ Concord
Kannapolis @ Winston-Salem
Stanly Co. @ Mocksville-Davie
Mooresville-66 @ Eastern Randolph
End of Regular Season

The Area III All-Star Game will be played Wednesday July 1 at McCrary Park.

Our view at Central Cabarrus with a Sundrop close at hand
Our view at Central Cabarrus with a Sundrop close at hand

First and second place teams get first round byes. The other 12 teams will play the Best of Three series July 3-5.
Regular season tiebreakers are:
1) Overall League Record
2) Head to Head (League Games)
3) Runs allowed in League Games
4) Coin Flip

Special thanks to J.T. Bost for compiling scores, standings and schedules all season long.

Scores from this past week

Sunday, June 21, 2015

High Point           11           Stanly Co.            3

Kernersville         9             Kannapolis          7

Davidson Co.      11           Randolph Co.      7

Rowan Co.          16           Mocksville-Davie              0

Eastern Randolph             4             Southern Rowan               2

Winston-Salem  7             Stanly Co.            0

Monday, June 22, 2015 

Kannapolis          5             Mooresville-66   2

Southern Rowan               9             Davidson Co.      7

Kernersville         10           Stanly Co.            6

Winston-Salem  8             Concord               2

Randolph Co.      9             Mocksville-Davie             4

High Point           15           Martinsville         2             NL

Tuesday, June 23, 2015  

Rowan Co.          12           Stanly Co.            2

Mocksville-Davie              13           Kernersville         4

Kannapolis          12           Greensboro         1

Eastern Randolph             13           Apex      1             NL

Randolph Co.      16           Mooresville-66   1

Davidson Co.      11           Wilmington         10           NL

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Randolph Co.      12           Shelby   2             NL

Southern Rowan               12           Greensboro         2

Concord               5             Kernersville         4

Mocksville-Davie              13           Mooresville-66   12

Eastern Randolph             16           Winston-Salem  6

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Rowan Co.          1             High Point           0

Eastern Randolph             12           Greensboro         2

Mocksville-Davie              12           Kannapolis          6

Kernersville         10           Mooresville-66   1

Randolph Co.      3             Big Island VA       1             NL

Davidson Co.      10           Winston-Salem  6

Friday, June 26, 2015   

Rowan Co.          18           Concord               10

Mooresville-66   @           Eastern Randolph             ppd. to 6/30

Stanly Co.            10           Southern Rowan               5

High Point           @           Davidson Co.                     ppd. to ???

Kernersville         14           Big Island VA       2             NL

American Legion Baseball tonight, week’s schedule

Kernersville battles Kannapolis Post 115 at Northwest Cabarrus High School. Mark Plemmons and Shaked Bar-Tal call the action on Radio Free Cabarrus and High School Cube.

concord kannapolis baseball screen shot 5-17-15

 

Legion stories in the Independent Tribune

Here are a couple of the latest American Legion Baseball stories in the Independent Tribune:

The Need to Lead: Brett Barrier leading young Post 51 team through tough times

Friend or foe: Legion brings high school opponents together

 

This week’s Area III schedule

Sunday, June 21, 2015 

Stanly Co.      @       High Point           2:00 PM

Kernersville     @     Kannapolis

Randolph Co.  @     Davidson Co.

Rowan Co.        @     Mocksville-Davie

Eastern Randolph @  Southern Rowan

Monday, June 22, 2015

Mooresville-66   @           Kannapolis

Davidson Co.      @           Southern Rowan

Stanly Co.            @           Kernersville

Concord               @           Winston-Salem

Randolph Co.      @           Mocksville-Davie

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Stanly Co.            @           Rowan Co.

Mocksville-Davie              @           Kernersville

Kannapolis          @           Greensboro

Apex      @           Eastern Randolph             NL

Randolph Co.      @           Mooresville-66

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Shelby   @           Randolph Co.      4/7PM

Greensboro         @           Southern Rowan

Kernersville         @           Concord

Mooresville-66   @           Mocksville-Davie

Eastern Randolph             @           Winston-Salem

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Rowan Co.          @           High Point           6:00 PM

Greensboro         @           Eastern Randolph

Mocksville-Davie              @           Kannapolis

Mooresville-66   @           Kernersville

Big Island Ohio   @           Randolph Co.      NL

Davidson Co.      @           Winston-Salem

Friday, June 26, 2015

Concord               @           Rowan Co.

Mooresville-66   @           Eastern Randolph

Stanly Co.            @           Southern Rowan

High Point           @           Davidson Co.

Big Island Ohio   @           Kernersville

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Mooresville-66   @           High Point           4:00 PM

Southern Rowan               @           Rowan Co.

Randolph Co.      @           Kernersville

Eastern Randolph             @           Concord

Winston-Salem  @           Mocksville-Davie

Area III American Legion league play under way

Here is the Independent Tribune’s preview story about Kannapolis Post 115. The Independent Tribune also recently previewed Concord Post 51.

Most games now are league games in Area III, but with high school graduation coming up the schedule lightens. Here are the unofficial standings and recent score.

Area III League standings

Davidson Co.                     2             0

Randolph Co.                     1             0

Winston-Salem                 1             0

Eastern Randolph             1             1

Southern Rowan               1             1

Stanly Co.                           1             1

Concord                              1             2

Kannapolis                         1             2

High Point                          0             0

Kernersville                        0             0

Mooresville 66                  0             0

Rowan Co.                         0             0

Recent scores

Saturday, June 6, 2015                                               

Rowan Co.          6             Southern Rowan               5             NL

Kannapolis          12           Concord               6

Eastern Randolph             8             Stanly Co.            4

Randolph Co.      9             Greensboro         3

Friday, June 5, 2015                                                    

Rowan Co.          14           Southern Rowan 1 NL

Concord               8             Greensboro         4

Davidson Co.      12           Eastern Randolph 5

Thursday, June 4, 2015                                              

Stanly Co.            8             Rowan Co.          2             NL

Winston-Salem  6             Southern Rowan               5

Eastern Randolph             5             High Point           3             NL

Wednesday, June 3, 2015                                                        

Kernersville         10           Davidson Co.      0             NL

Stanly Co.            10           Concord               0

Winston-Salem  11           High Point           7             NL

Rowan Co.          12           Mocksville-Davie              2             NL

Tuesday, June 2, 2015                                                                                                            

Davidson Co.      2             Rowan Co.          0             NL

Kernersville         @           Eastern Randolph                            ppd. to 6/16

Southern Rowan               5             Kannapolis          3

Mooresville-66   @           Greensboro                        ppd. to ??

Monday, June 1, 2015                                                

Rowan Co.          8             Mooresville-66   4             NL

Randolph Co.      9             Kernersville         7             NL

Davidson Co.      2             Kannapolis          1

Winston-Salem  14           Mocksville-Davie              2             NL

Sunday, May 31, 2015                                               

Southern Rowan               11           Stanly Co.            2             NL

Kannapolis          12           Concord               3             NL

Rowan Co.          @           Davidson Co.                     ppd to 6/2

Eastern Randolph             5             Mocksville-Davie              4             NL

Tonight’s games                                                          

Stanly Co.            @           Kannapolis

Eastern Randolph             @           Southern Rowan

Rowan Co.          @           Randolph Co.

Concord               @           Mooresville-66

Upcoming games

Monday, June 8, 2015                  

Randolph Co.      @           Mocksville-Davie

High Point           @           Greensboro

Tuesday, June 9, 2015                  

Mooresville-66   @           Davidson Co.

Southern Rowan               @Mocksville-Davie

Rowan Co.          @           Greensboro

Wednesday, June 10, 2015                        

Rowan Co.          @           Kannapolis

Concord               @           Southern Rowan

Mocksville-Davie              @Davidson Co.

Stanly Co.            @           Randolph Co.

Thursday, June 11, 2015                             

Kannapolis          @           High Point

Eastern Randolph             @Greensboro

Randolph Co.      @           Stanly Co.

Southern Rowan               @Mooresville-66

Friday, June 12, 2015                    

High Point           @           Eastern Randolph

Greensboro         @           Stanly Co.

Saturday, June 13, 2015                             

Winston-Salem  @           Kernersville

Sunday, June 14, 2015                 

Winston-Salem  @           Rowan Co.

Special thanks to J.T. Bost who compiles scores and standings. Note schedules are subject to change.