Tag Archives: playoffs

American Legion Area III playoffs begin Friday

Rowan County, the regular season Area III champion, and second place High Point will get first round byes as the playoffs begin Friday. The first round will be the Best of Three series. Round 2 is scheduled to be begin Monday. Those games will be the Best of Five series.

Friday, July 3, 2015

Greensboro (#14 seed)    @           Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)          C series

Concord (#13 seed)          @           Randolph Co. (#4 seed)   D series

Stanly Co. (#12 seed)       @           Davidson Co. (#5 seed)    E series

Mooresville-66 (#11 seed)             @           Kernersville (#6 seed)       F series

Kannapolis (#10 seed)      @           Winston-Salem (#7 seed)               G series

Mocksville-Davie (#9 seed)            @           Southern Rowan (#8 seed)            H series

Saturday, July 4, 2015

Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)          @           Greensboro (#14 seed)    C series

Randolph Co. (#4 seed)   @           Concord (#13 seed)          D series

Davidson Co. (#5 seed)    @           Stanly Co. (#12 seed)       E series

Kernersville (#6 seed)       @           Mooresville-66 (#11 seed)             F series

Winston-Salem (#7 seed)               @           Kannapolis (#10 seed)      G series

Southern Rowan (#8 seed)            @           Mocksville-Davie (#9 seed)            H series

Sunday, July 5, 2015

Greensboro (#14 seed)    @           Eastern Randolph (#3 seed)          C series

Concord (#13 seed)          @           Randolph Co. (#4 seed)   D series

Stanly Co. (#12 seed)       @           Davidson Co. (#5 seed)    E series

Mooresville-66 (#11 seed)             @           Kernersville (#6 seed)       F series

Kannapolis (#10 seed)      @           Winston-Salem (#7 seed)               G series

Mocksville-Davie (#9 seed)            @           Southern Rowan (#8 seed)            H series

Round 2                              Best of five series

July 6 – 11, 2015

Monday, July 6, 2015     Game 1

H Series Winner @           Rowan Co. (#1 seed)        A series

G Series Winner @           High Point (#2 seed)         B series

F Series Winner  @           C Series Winner  Series C/F

E Series Wiinner @           D Series Winner Series D/E

Final Regular Season Standings

Rowan Co.                              12           1

High Point                              11           2

Eastern Randolph               9             4

Randolph Co.                        9             4

Davidson Co.                        8             5

Kernersville                           7             6

Winston-Salem                    6             7

Southern Rowan               6             7

Mocksville-Davie              6             7

Kannapolis                         5             8

Mooresville 66                 4             9

Stanly Co.                          4             9

Concord                             2             11

Greensboro                      1             12

Special thanks to J.T. Bost for compiling scores, standings and schedules all season long.