The 485 Sports Report

Basketball

Vance-Olympic collide

Vance battles Olympic in one of many great games for the Third Round of the NCHSAA Playoffs Watch this game and others on the NFHS Network.

Game Day for Round 3

The Third Round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball playoffs continues on Leap Day, Feb. 29, 2020, with a full slate of action. Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will broadcast the 4A match-up of Vance at Olympic on the NFHS Network. Pregame is set for 1:45 p.m.

2020 Men’s Basketball Championships 4A

The pairing for Round 3

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Edgecombe (25-2) vs. #8 Princeton (21-4)

#4 West Columbus (22-4) vs. #5 Granville Central (21-7)

#3 East Carteret (22-3) vs. #6 Henderson Collegiate (23-10)

#2 John A. Holmes (27-1) vs. #10 Washington County (23-2)

West

#1 Lincoln Charter (26-2) vs. #24 Community School of Davidson (15-12)

#4 Chatham Charter (30-1) vs. #5 Hayesville (25-3)

#3 Mountain Island Charter (22-5) vs. #6 Starmount (21-7)

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (19-8) vs. #7 North Rowan (22-7)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (26-1) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (22-4)

#4 John A. Holmes (22-6) vs. #5 Chatham Charter (27-3)

#3 Weldon (24-1) vs. #22 Chatham Central (16-12)

#2 Vance Charter (27-1) vs. #7 Granville Central (15-13)

West

#1 Murphy (27-0) vs. #9 Cherokee (18-9)

#4 East Surry (19-5) vs. #5 Gray Stone Day (25-1)

#3 Mitchell (21-5) vs. #6 Community School of Davidson (25-4)

#2 Alleghany (26-3) vs. #7 Highlands (17-11)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 South Granville (28-0) vs. #8 Goldsboro (21-4)

#4 Reidsville (25-2) vs. #12 Hertford County (23-5)

#3 Farmville Central (26-2) vs. #22 Ledford (17-11)

#2 Kinston (25-3) vs. #7 St. Pauls (23-5)

West

#1 Forest Hills (27-0) vs. #8 Lake Norman Charter (22-6)

#5 Mountain Heritage (25-1) vs. #13 Lexington (22-5)

#3 Shelby (23-3) vs. #6 North Davidson (25-4)

#2 West Stokes (24-4) vs. #7 Hendersonville (23-5)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (22-3) vs. #9 East Duplin (20-4)

#5 St. Pauls (27-0) vs. #13 North Lenoir (22-5)

#3 Kinston (25-3) vs. #6 Croatan (25-2)

#2 Randleman (23-2) vs. #10 T.W. Andrews (23-3)

West

#1 Salisbury (27-1) vs. #8 Ashe County (20-6)/#9 Forest Hills (18-7)

#4 Forbush (27-2) vs. #5 Mountain Heritage (21-6)

#3 Newton-Conover (26-2) vs. #6 Shelby (23-1)

#2 East Burke (26-3) vs. #7 Franklin (21-6)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Westover (27-0) vs. #24 Rocky Mount (14-11)

#4 Clayton (25-2) vs. #5 Eastern Guilford (22-6)

#3 Northwood (25-2) vs. #11 Cape Fear (19-5)

#10 Southern Durham (21-5) vs. #15 Eastern Wayne (16-11)

West

#1 Mount Tabor (25-3) vs. #9 Ben L. Smith (20-7)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (24-3) vs. #5 Hunter Huss (24-4)

#3 Freedom (26-1) vs. #11 Hickory (22-5)

#2 Cox Mill (25-3) vs. #10 Weddington (21-7)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 D.H. Conley (27-0) vs. #9 Southern Durham (21-6)

#4 Eastern Alamance (24-4) vs. #5 Jacksonville (22-3)

#3 E.E. Smith (28-1) vs. #6 Northwood (22-5)

#2 Rocky Mount (23-4) vs. #10 Hunt (19-7)

West

#1 Freedom (27-0) vs. #9 Charlotte Catholic (22-5)

#4 Carson (25-3) vs. #5 Enka (23-4)

#3 Cuthbertson (26-2)/#19 Watauga (18-8) vs. #11 Hickory (21-6)

#2 Southeast Guilford (27-1) vs. #7 Central Cabarrus (23-5)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner (22-5) vs. #9 Lumberton (23-5)

#4 Hoggard (22-6) vs. #5 Hillside (20-5)

#3 Pinecrest (25-3) vs. #6 Heritage (15-9)

#2 Leesville Road (20-7) vs. #7 Millbrook (23-3)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (27-1) vs. #9 Grimsley (18-7)

#4 Independence (21-7) vs. #12 Hough (19-9)

#3 Northwest Guilford (23-4) vs. #6 Ardrey Kell (22-6)

#2 Olympic (20-6) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (22-6)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (24-1) vs. #9 Jordan (23-4)

#4 Hillside (21-6) vs. #5 Ashley (24-4)

#3 Holly Springs (19-7) vs. #11 Apex Friendship (23-2)

#2 Wakefield (22-3) vs. #10 Millbrook (22-6)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (25-2) vs. #8 Ragsdale (22-4)

#4 Northwest Guilford (24-3) vs. #12 North Mecklenburg (20-7)

#3 Providence (24-2) vs. #11 East Forsyth (18-10)

#2 Glenn (24-1) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (23-5)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

485 Sports is a part of Radio Free Cabarrus and Cabarrus Sports Marketing, based in Concord, N.C. For questions and more information email mark@radiofreecabarrus.com

Our sponsors

Cannon Pharmacy
Pizza Hut
Ben Mynatt
Sundrop
McGill Baptist Church
Independent Tribune
Wilkinson Funeral Home

Copyright © 2019 485 Sports Report, a division of Radio Free Cabarrus and Cabarrus Sports Marketing, Concord, N.C.

To Top